Aroma:The oil of Copaiba Balsam has a very warm, soft, honey-like note.
Latin Name:Copaifera reticulata
Country of Origin:Brazil
Cultivation Method:Harvested from Wild Growing Plants
Extraction Method:Steam Distilled
Extracted From:Crude balsam
Aromatherapy Properties:Soothing, balancing, uplifting.
Suggested Use:Add to a diffuser for a long-lasting, warm aroma climate. Please note that the balsams are most commonly used in the"background"of an Aromatherapy blend, as in our Bamboo Forest line of products.
History:Used for centuries as a fixative and fragrance component, for example in soaps. Detergents, perfumes, cosmetics.
Specific Safety Information:Relatively non-toxic, non-irritant, however, sensitization possible. Large doses may cause nausea.