You are here:Home > Aromatherapy Supplies > Carrier Oils > Jojoba Oil
Sort By:
1
Jojoba Oil 240ml.(8oz.)
Jojoba Oil 240ml.(8oz.)
Price: $34.95
Sale Price: $28.99
You save $5.96!
This "oil" is in fact a waxy ester that is derived from the oil-rich seeds of the Jojoba bush, a desert plant that grows in the American Southwest and in Northern Mexico. It has a long tradition as a folk remedy with the Native Americans and Mexicans, who have used this oil for eczema, hair care and all kinds of skin types. It was commercially discovered in the '70s as a product that could not only replace the Sperm Whale Oil (so that the whale would not have to be hunted), but that proved actually superior in performance.

It is smooth and non-greasy, and one of our most popular oils because by its chemical composition, it is closest to sebum, human's natural skin oil. In fact, it does the same for the human skin that it does for its mother plant - sealing in moisture during day time heat to prevent dehydration, while protecting and sheltering against the adverse night time conditions of the desert.

Jojoba Oil is a wonderful emollient, very regenerative, restructuring and toning. Its balancing and soothing properties make it excellent for skin care, hair care and general skin nourishment for all skin types. Due to its chemical closeness to human sebum it can support the natural balance of the skin by forming a non-greasy film that holds moisture in while controlling the flow of sebum. It is naturally supporting the natural acid mantle of the skin, which is very important as a barrier against harmful bacteria. It won't clog pores, and its regulating action is frequently helpful with acne. Jojoba is also rich in Vitamin E, proteins and minerals, and has a 100 year shelf life!

Composition of Jojoba Oil:

  • Eicosenoic Acid 66-71%
  • Docosenoic Acid 14-20%
  • Oleic Acid 10-13%

  • (Quoted from S. Parker, A study of lipids. Proportions may vary due to the plant-based nature of the product)

   
 
1