Aroma:Sweet-spicy, herbaceous, peppery, somewhat resembling clove & cinnamon, slightly woody, powerful and exotic, warm.
Latin Name:Cinnamomum zeylanicum
Country of Origin:Sri Lanka
Cultivation Method:Conventionally Grown
Extraction Method:Steam Distilled
Aromatherapy Properties:Warming, tonic, aphrodisiac, restorative, uplifting. Not appropriate for body or hair care, due to possible sensitizing.
Suggested Use:Cinnamon - when used in very small amounts - is a valuable addition to many Aromatherapy blends, adding warmth, spice and inspiration. However, avoid its use in body or hair care products as some individuals are sensitive to the oil.
History:Cinnamon was a popular aphrodisiac, spice and antiseptic, and largely the reason for the occupation of Ceylon in 1505 by the Portuguese, then the Dutch, then the British. Popular in oriental type perfumes.
Specific Safety Information:Relatively non-toxic, possible skin irritant in larger doses. While Cinnamon leaf is less of an irritant, cinnamon bark oil should be avoided completely in skin care. toxicity. Cinnamon Bark is GRAS (Generally Regarded As Safe) approved by the FDA as food flavor. Avoid in pregnancy, with small children or the elderly.