Aroma:"Rosy" floral, rich and sweet, well rounded and delicious. Moroccan Rose Oil is extracted via a solvent, which yields approx. 6 to 7 times more oil and results in a lower price. Some Aromatherapists are concerned that the solvent extraction may compromise certain components of the oil. However, since the solvents are completely removed after extraction and produce a very beautiful, esthetic oil, many also do not think that Rose Absolute is inferior to steam distilled oils.
To the contrary, the absolute does contain additional aromatic components that are not present in a distilled oil.
Once you have smelled the genuine Rose Essential Oil you will never again be willing to accept a synthetic Rose fragrance as replacement. Whereas the Rose plant has produced an aroma out of many hundred components, synthetic scent merely reproduces the most dominant ingredients, missing out on the subtle refinement of genuine Rose Oil.
The potency and incredible fragrancing power of Rose Essential Oil make it a great investment, even though it is one of the pricier oils. If you find it hard to dose the pure oil correctly (it is incredibly strong and intense!), or shy away from the cost, start with Essential Oils blended with Jojoba Oil, classified as "i/J" ("in Jojoba").
Latin Name:Rosa centifolia (Rose absolute)
Country of Origin:Morocco
Cultivation Method:Conventionally Grown
Extraction Method:Solvent Extracted
Color:Orange to dark orange
Consistency:Slightly viscous liquid, more solid if cold.
Aromatherapy Properties:Balancing, relaxing, inspiring, comforting. Rose symbolizes passion, romance, sympathy and luxury. Great skincare properties, refining the structure of the skin and balancing its functions. Its mildness, as well as its cooling and astringent properties, make it great for nurturing the sensitive skin surrounding the eyes (as always, properly diluted!).
Rose opens the heart and has brought calming comfort to many births. It is a very feminine aroma that is frequently used in Aromatherapy to improve a woman's well being.
Suggested Use:Add a few drops to a diffuser for a relaxing, feminine aroma climate. Add 5 drops to a hot bath for a blissful retreat, mixing the oils with Aromaland's Coconut Emulsifier or some Half & Half prior to blending it with the water (in order to prevent the oils from floating on the surface).
Add 3 to 4 drops to 1 oz. of unscented body care product. Alternatively, add up to 10 drops of Aromaland's Cherry Blossom, Dry Skin, Mature Skin or Sensitive Skin Blends (which contain Rose) to 1 oz. of unscented body care product.
You can create your own Rose Water by adding 3 drops of pure Rose Essential Oil to a spoon of honey, and blending it with 1 oz. distilled water. This is superior to most of the Rose Waters you can buy in the stores, since those are frequently made with synthetic Rose fragrance and contain large amounts of preservatives. Keep refrigerated, and remember to use it soon since it will eventually spoil. Rose Water is great in desserts and pastries. If you want to use it as a natural skin toner make sure you don't use too much honey, or leave it out altogether; simply fill the Rose Water into a mister, shake well, and spray liberally.
If you are purchasing this Essential Oil blended with Jojoba, increase the number of drops you add to your body care or bath according to your liking. You can use oils blended with Jojoba in a diffuser, but it is not recommended in diffusers that work with cotton pads Car Diffuser, Scent Ball, Spa Scenter or nebulizers. If using an aroma lamp or Aromaland's Aroma shell it will leave an oily residue that can be washed away but do not overheat the lamp dish!
History:It takes 60,000 rose blossoms, picked in the early hours of dawn as they are unfolding, to gain 1 oz. of Rose Essential Oil. The harvest is rushed to the distiller and the oil crafted immediately.
The origin of the Rose can be found in ancient Persian gardens, and Persians were the first to distill Rose water from the petals. According to legend, the Rose Essential Oil was discovered when Nour Djihan, a Persian princess, married Mogul Emperor Dhihanguyr. The canals around the wedding party had been filled with rose water (imagine!!), and as her and her lover enjoyed the waters in a small boat she noticed a thin film on its surface Rose Essential Oil.
Its aroma has been interlaced with human history ever since, lending its radiance and grace to perfumes and inspiring poets and lovers.
Specific Safety Information:No known toxicity. GRAS (Generally Regarded As Safe) approved by the FDA as food flavor. Some sources recommend not using Rose oil in the first 4 months of pregnancy most likely because it is a well-known oil for supporting the time of birth.