Aroma:Dry-woody and warm. Oriental, luxurious and balsamic, deep & soft aroma. The Indian Sandalwood population has been nearly exhausted due to over harvesting, and prices have been continuously increasing. Aromaland offers an Australian Sandalwood as well, with a more smoky note, and comes at a much lower price.
The potency and incredible fragrancing power of Sandalwood Essential Oil make it a great investment, even though it is one of the pricier oils. If you find it hard to dose the pure oil correctly (it is incredibly strong and intense!), or shy away from the cost, start with Essential Oils blended with Jojoba Oil, classified as"i/J"("in Jojoba").
Latin Name:Santalum album
Country of Origin:India
Cultivation Method:Conventionally Grown
Extraction Method:Steam Distilled
Consistency:Slightly viscous liquid.
Aromatherapy Properties:Relaxing, sedative to the nervous system, warming. Great aphrodisiac, can help against depression, and can aid in finding restful sleep.
Sandalwood is valued in skincare for its moisturizing and skin healing properties.
Suggested Use:Add a few drops to a diffuser for a relaxing, "grounding" aroma climate. Add 5 drops to a hot bath for a blissful retreat, mixing the oils with Aromaland's Coconut Emulsifier or some Half & Half prior to blending it with the water (in order to prevent the oils from floating on the surface).
Add up to 5 drops to 1 oz. of unscented body care product. Alternatively, add up to 10 drops of Aromaland's Tansu Wood, Meditation, Passion, Sacred, Feminine Balance, Dry Skin or Mature Skin Blends (which contain Sandalwood) to 1 oz. of unscented body care product.
If you are purchasing this Essential Oil blended with Jojoba, increase the number of drops you add to your body care or bath according to your liking. You can use oils blended with Jojoba in a diffuser, but it is not recommended in diffusers that work with cotton pads - Car Diffuser, Scent Ball, Spa Scenter or nebulizers. If using an aroma lamp or Aromaland's Aroma shell it will leave an oily residue that can be washed away; but do not overheat the lamp dish!
History:Sandalwood is one of the oldest known perfume materials. In the East it's used as incense, for erecting temples and as part of the cremation ceremony. It is also forming the famous Aytar perfume in combination with Rose.
Specific Safety Information:No known toxicity. GRAS (Generally Regarded As Safe) approved by the FDA as food flavor.